The Gold Cup has long been one of the most
prestigious trophies in all of motorsports. Parker Jones has kindly provided
a list of all the past Gold Cup winners, dating back to 1904.
Look for Chip Hanauer's 11 wins, and Bernie Little's 14 as an owner.
We also have a page that describes the Gold Cup Racing Format Over The Years.
Year Boat Owner Driver Speed (mph)
[Sponsor or location]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
1904 STANDARD C.C. Riote C.C. Riotte 23.6
[Columbia Yacht Club]
1904 VINGT-ET-UN II W.S. Kilmer W.S. Kilmer 25.3
[Columbia Yacht Club]
1905 CHIP J.M. Wainwright J.M. Wainwright 15.9
[Chippewa Bay Yacht Club]
1906 CHIP II J.M. Wainwright J.M. Wainwright 20.6
[Chippewa Bay Yacht Club]
1907 CHIP II J.M. Wainwright J.M. Wainwright 20.8
[Chippewa Bay Yacht Club]
1908 DIXIE II E.J. Schroeder J.M. Wainwright 30.9
[Chippewa Bay Yacht Club]
1909 DIXIE II E.J. Schroeder J.M. Wainwright 32.9
[Thousand Islands Yacht Club]
1910 DIXIE III F.K. Burnham F.K. Burnham 33.6
[Thousand Islands Yacht Club]
1911 MIT II J.H. Hayden J.H. Hayden 36.1
[Frontenac Yacht Club]
1912 P.D.Q. II A.G. Miles A.G. Miles 36.8
[Thousand Islands Yacht Club]
1913 ANKLE DEEP C.S. Mankowski C.S. Mankowski 44.5
[Thousand Islands Yacht Club]
1914 BABY SPEEDDEMON II Paula Blackton R. Edgren 50.4
[Lake George Registry Association]
1915 MISS DETROIT Miss Detroit PBA J. Milot/J. Beebe 48.5
[Long Island Sound Powerboat Association]
1916 MISS MINNEAPOLIS Miss Minneapolis BA Bernard Smith 49.7
[Miss Detroit Powerboat Association]
1917 MISS DETROIT II Gar Wood Gar Wood 56.5
[Miss Minneapolis Boating Association]
1918 MISS DETROIT III Detroit Yachtsmen Gar Wood 52.1
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1919 MISS DETROIT III Gar Wood Gar Wood 56.3
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1920 MISS DETROIT IV Gar Wood Gar Wood 70.0
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1921 MISS AMERICA Gar Wood Gar Wood 56.5
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1922 PACKARD CHRISCRAFT J.G. Vincent J.G. Vincent 40.6
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1923 PACKARD CHRISCRAFT J.G. Vincent Caleb Bragg 44.4
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1924 BABY BOOTLEGGER Caleb Bragg Caleb Bragg 46.4
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1925 BABY BOOTLEGGER Caleb Bragg Caleb Bragg 48.4
[Columbia Yacht Club]
1926 GREENWICH FOLLEY G.H. Townsend G.H. Townsend 49.2
[Columbia Yacht Club]
1927 GREENWICH FOLLEY G.H. Townsend G.H. Townsend 50.9
[Indian Harbor Yacht Club]
1928 NO CONTEST
1929 I M P II R.F. Hoyt R.F. Hoyt 50.4
[Red Bank-Columbia Yacht Club]
1930 HOTSY TOTSY Victor Kliesrath Victor Kliesrath 56.0
[Red Bank-Columbia Yacht Club]
1931 HOTSY TOTSY Kliesrath/Hoyt Victor Kliesrath 54.9
[Montauk Yacht Club]
1932 DELPHINE IV Horace E. Dodge Bill Horn 59.2
[Montauk Yacht Club]
1933 EL LAGARTO George Reis George Reis 60.8
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1934 EL LAGARTO George Reis George Reis 58.0
[Lake George Yacht Club]
1935 EL LAGARTO George Reis George Reis 57.5
[Lake George Yacht Club]
1936 IMPSHI Horace E. Dodge Bennet Hill 47.1
[Lake George Yacht Club]
1937 NOTRE DAME Herb Mendelson Clell Perry 68.6
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1938 ALAGI Count Theo Rossi Theo Rossi 66.0
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1939 MY SIN Z.G. Simmons, Jr. Z.G. Simmons, Jr. 67.0
[Miss Detroit Power Boat Association]
1940 HOTSY TOTSY III Sidney Allen Sidney Allen 51.3
[Indian Harbor Yacht Club]
1941 MY SIN Z.G. Simmons, Jr Z.G. Simmons, Jr. 52.5
[National Sweepstakes]
1942
1943
NO CONTESTS - - World War II
1944
1945
1946 G-13 TEMPO VI Guy Lombardo Guy Lombardo 70.8
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1947 G-99 MISS PEPS V Dossin Brothers Danny Foster 56.8
[South Shore Yacht Club (Jamaica Bay)]
1948 G-4 M. GREAT LAKES A. Fallon Danny Foster 57.4
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1949 U-3 MY SWEETIE Gregory/Schoenherr Bill Cantrell 78.6
[Detroit River Racing Association]
1950 U-27 SLO-MO-SHUN IV S.S. Sayres Ted Jones (&M.Welch)80.1
[Detroit River Racing Association]
1951 U-37 SLO-MO-SHUN V S.S. Sayres Lou Fageol 91.7
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1952 U-27 SLO-MO-SHUN IV S.S. Sayres Stan Dollar 84.3
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1953 U-27 SLO-MO-SHUN IV S.S. Sayres Joe Taggart & 92.6
[Seattle Yacht Club] Lou Fageol
1954 U-37 SLO-MO-SHUN V S.S. Sayres Lou Fageol 99.7
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1955 U-55 GALE V Jos. A. Schoenith Lee Schoenith 102.5
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1956 U-60 MISS THRIFTWAY Willard Rhodes Bill Muncey 100.0
[Detroit Yacht Club]
1957 U-60 MISS THRIFTWAY Willard Rhodes Bill Muncey 104.0
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1958 U-8 HAWAII KAI III Slo-Mo Crew Jack Regas 108.7
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1959 U-00 MAVERICK W.T. Waggoner, Jr. Bill Stead 106.3
[Seattle Yacht Club]
1960 NO CONTEST (Cancelled due to high winds)
[Lake Mead, Nevada] (15 of 16 boats qualified, Thriftway favored)
1961 U-60 MISS CENTURY 21 Thriftway Stores Bill Muncey 99.678/avg
[Lake Pyramid, Nevada]
1962 U-60 MISS CENTURY 21 Thriftway Stores Bill Muncey 100.071/avg
[Lake Washington, Seattle, WA]
1963 U-40 MISS BARDAHL Ole Bardahl Ron Musson 105.124/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1964 U-40 MISS BARDAHL Ole Bardahl Ron Musson 103.433/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1965 U-40 MISS BARDAHL Ole Bardahl Ron Musson 103.132/avg
[Lake Washington, Seattle, WA]
1966 U-3 Tahoe MISS Bill Harrah Miro Slovak 93.019/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1967 U-40 MISS BARDAHL Ole Bardahl Bill Schumacher 101.484/avg
[Lake Washington, Seattle, WA]
1968 U-1 MISS BARDAHL Ole Bardahl Bill Schumacher 108.173/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1969 U-12 MISS BUDWEISER Little/Friedkin Bill Sterret, Sr. 98.504/avg
[Mission Bay, San Diego, CA]
1970 U-12 MISS BUDWEISER Little/Friedkin Dean Chenoweth 99.562/avg
[Mission Bay, San Diego, CA]
1971 U-6 MISS MADISON City of Madison Jim McCormick 98.043/avg
[Ohio River, Madison, IN]
1972 U-71 ATLAS VAN LINES Joe Schoenith Bill Muncey 104.227/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1973 U-12 MISS BUDWEISER Little/Friedkin Dean Chenoweth 99.043/avg
[Columbia River, Tri-Cities, WA]
1974 U-1 PAY'N PAK D. Heerensperger George Henley 104.428/avg
[Lake Washington at Sand Point, Seattle WA]
1975 U-1 PAY'N PAK D. Heerensperger George Henley 108.921/avg
[Columbia River, Tri-Cities, WA]
1976 U-2 MISS U.S. George Simon Tom D'Eath 100.412/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1977 U-1 ATLAS VAN LINES Bill Muncey Bill Muncey 111.822/avg
[Columbia River, Tri-Cities, WA]
1978 U-00 ATLAS VAN LINES Bill Muncey Bill Muncey 100.765/avg
[Ohio River, Owensboro, KY]
1979 U-1 ATLAS VAN LINES Bill Muncey Bill Muncey 107.703/avg
[Ohio River, Madison, IN]
1980 U-12 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dean Chenoweth 106.932/avg
[Ohio River, Madison, IN]
1981 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dean Chenoweth 116.387/avg
[Lake Washington, Seattle, WA]
1982 U-00 ATLAS VAN LINES Fran Muncey Chip Hanauer 120.050/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1983 U-1 ATLAS VAN LINES Muncey/Lucero Chip Hanauer 118.507/avg
[Ohio River, Evansville, IN]
1984 U-1 ATLAS VAN LINES Muncey/Lucero Chip Hanauer 130.175/avg
[Columbia River, Tri-Cites, WA]
1985 U-00 MILLER AMERICAN Muncey/Lucero Chip Hanauer 120.643/avg
[Lake Washington, Seattle, WA]
1986 U-1 MILLER AMERICAN Fran Muncey Chip Hanauer 116.523/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1987 U-00 MILLER AMERICAN Fran Muncey Chip Hanauer 127.620/avg
[Mission Bay, San Diego, CA]
1988 U-31 CIRCUS CIRCUS Fran Muncey Chip Hanauer 123.756/avg
[Ohio River, Evansville, IN] (& J. Prevost)
1989 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Tom D'Eath 131.209/avg
[Mission Bay, San Diego, CA]
1990 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Tom D'Eath 144.683/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1991 U-10 WINSTON EAGLE Steve Woomer Mark Tate 136.270/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1992 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Chip Hanauer 139.173/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1993 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Chip Hanauer 141.195/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1994 U-10 SMOKIN' JOE'S Steve Woomer Mark Tate 145.260/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1995 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Chip Hanauer 149.653/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1996 U-100 PICO AMERICAN DREAM Fred Leland Dave Villwock 149.328/avg*
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1997 U-12 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dave Villwock 129.366/avg*
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1998 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dave Villwock 140.704/avg*
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
1999 U-100 MISS PICO Fred Leland Chip Hanauer 152.591/avg*
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
2000 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dave Villwock 139.416/avg*
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
2001 U-9 MISS TUBBY'S SUBS Lori Jones Michael Hanson 140.022/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
2002 U-1 MISS BUDWEISER Bernie Little Dave Villwock 143.112/avg
[Detroit River, Detroit, MI]
(&) indicates co-driver or mechanic
The APBA does not record an official winning speed, simply position and points.
This list has been compiled from assorted records like newspaper articles.
Thanks to Parker Jones for the original list!!
Original HTML code by Lance C. Gleich (1995).
Updated by Brian Reed since 1996 w/final heat speeds. * means unconfirmed speed.
Return to the Hydroplane Racing in Detroit page.
Return to the Top THUNDERFEST page.
All contents Copyright © 1997-2003 Brian Reed, except where noted.
All Rights Reserved.
|